Friday, February 4, 2011

Pink and Black Flower Birthday Card

Hello!  And it's Friday!  What a great week it has been!  Wednesday was amazing with the announcement on the Hero Arts blog about me being a hostess! (And you all made it that much better with your sweet kind comments)  Thursday I went shopping and went to a local scrapbook store!  Than I went to see a movie with two girlfriends and had some girl time!  Today I am waiting for another girlfriend and her sweet baby girl to come over.  I made our favorite beef dip for dinner last night and called my friend teasing her that she should come for lunch as it's her favorite, it worked!  Oh and on Wednesday night I wasn't tired so I went online late.  I tend to be a little silly on facebook late at night and when I read another friend's status update who wasn't friends with a lot of the same people as me I quickly copied and paste it:

Were EXPECTING AGAIN! I know, I know, it's crazy isn't it? I can't believe it myself. I wasn't going to put it on make it official. I mean who would have guessed that we are expecting AGAIN!! Yup it's official.. We are expecting snow today and AGAIN tomorrow!!

Well that resulted in a flurry of comments!  I do think it's kinda mean, but it's sooo funny!  And on Thursday morning when I dropped Ariel off at school one of the dad's congratulated me and called me a baby machine!  At first I didn't get it and than I realized, I told him he must not have read the whole status!  Oh the fun of facebook.  I am currently on guard because of my good blogging buddy Virginia is planning on getting me back!  And she has a teenager and child in university who I bet have some good ideas!

Today I have a birthday card I made for my fellow DT member at Wee Memories, Jinny.  I am soooo lucky to be on the DT for Wee Memories, Jenny is awesome and the other DT girls are the greatest!  So proud to be DT with them!  I mailed this card to Jinny a bit ago and didn't want to share it on blog land until she got it, which she did last week so here it is:


I actually was lacking mojo when I made this so I made it easier for me by using some patterned paper!  I also wanted it to be flat so it would be easy to mail!  I stamped with pink pigment ink and clear embossed my favorite flower stamp ever by Hero Arts on the pp in the corner!  I punched the sides with a punch I got in September and hadn't used yet! Used a PTI sentiment and tied some pink bakers twine by the Twinery!  I love the color pink!

Well I better run!  I will see you tomorrow with a new fun challenge from Wee Memories!

14 comments:

Kelly said...

funny FB status! Love the card and the BIG flower! so cute!

Sanne said...

Lovely, gorgeous caards since my last visit Anita! I so enjoyed my visit to LA and to the CHA. I were so lucky to meet all the guys from HeroArts - now I´m back home with a terrible jetlag :)

Congratulations on beeing a HA Hostess ;)
Hugs Sanne

Brenda said...

Love your card Anita! Very cool design! Lovely colour too!

Dawn said...

Oh now I understand!!!!! What a hoot... you really do have to be very careful how you word things..... Lovely card for Jinny. I thought the paper was pleated... such interesting paper.

Tenia Nelson said...

LOVE!!!!

Barb said...

What a funny story, Anita! Love your sweet card for Jinny!

Jinny Newlin said...

Oh, I loved my birthday card, Anita! So, so pretty and such a fun surprise! Did you see that I posted it on my blog, too? Oh! And your facebook comment is soooo not funny ;)! Well, kinda, maybe a little. Hee!

Kathy (krolski) said...

Cute card! That's funny about expecting too! :)

Erin (Homemade Cards by Erin) said...

Funny story, lovely card.

Wendy said...

Fun card, hilarious expecting story. Love it.

~amy~ said...

haha...I had to read that over....I was ready to congratulate you...LOL...you are naughty!

LOVE your sweet card..have a fab weekend!!!

Sharon D from Canada said...

So I was curious and had to come see...
That is funny! You got me with your description here - guess it's a good reminder to pay attention and read to the end!! :)
Love your fun card!

Alice Wertz said...

so sweet and pretty, Anita! lovely card!

Virginia L. said...

Glad that I didn't miss this post... YES, Anita, watch out for the prank--it WILL come--muahahhahaha! BTW the card is STUNNING!I love how you paired the image up with the Twine--so you, so very pretty (and so very silly/fun of you to do that message over FB!!)

 

Crafty Girl Designs | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates